** page.php **
** content-page.php **

Past Masters and Clerks

MASTERS OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF

TIN PLATE WORKERS ALIAS WIRE WORKERS

1670   Thomas Aris

1674   John Hardwin

1675   John Ryley

1677   William Hayes

1683   Thomas Aris

1684   Zachariah Burrough

1685   John Baynes

1686   Edward Machin

1687   George Roch

1688   Charles Phelps

1689   Nicholas Pickering

1690   William Davies

1691   James Mew

1692   John Wells

1693   Richard Owen

1694   John Harris

1695   John Baldwin

1696   Thomas Umfreville

1697   John Dodson

1698   Jonathan Hicks

1699   Nicholas Aris

1700   Thomas Batchellor

1701   John Dodson

1702   James Hawkins

1703   Mathias Jones

1704   Charles Bridge

1705   James Webb

1706   Jeremiah Garrard

1708   John Varney

1709   Charles Beard

1710   Edward Basse

1711   John Roberts

1712   Nathanial Miers

1713   William Burnett

1714   Whiting Cox

1715   Edmund Ibbott

1716   Joshua Lamb

1717   Thomas Parsons

1718   Thomas Tyndall

1719   John Ashmore

1720   Thomas Dee

1721   Joseph Hicks

1722   John Walker

1723   Nathanial Lawford

1724   Richard Lea

1725   Eldridge Poole

1726   Thomas Younge

1727   Joseph Sterrey

1728   John Roberts

1729   John Sheepey

1730   Samuel Harris

1731   Henry White

1733   Robert Bates

1734   John Prior

1735   John Wilson

1736   John Haughton

1737   Thomas Fellows

1738   George Gilbert

1739   George Harrison

1740   Thomas Smith

1741   John Whitwham

1742   Richard Lankeshire

1743   Edmund Clarke

1744   Thomas Prior

1745   Thomas Wilson

1746   Samuel Fossick

1747   William Gigner

1749   Leonard Gandar

1750   John Howton

1751   William Nash

1752   John Miers

1753   Jeremiah Garrard

1754   Thomas Willson

1755   William Millis

1756   Nicholas Bull

1757   Henry Margerum

1758   George Knight

1759   Thomas Nowell

1760   Thomas Kynaston

1761   Robert Wale

1762   Thomas Beck

1763   Thomas Nowell

1764   Naboth Tarington

1765   Daniel Harris

1766   George Constable

1767   Henry Smith

1768   Thomas Higgins

1769   William Nash

1770   Benjamin Aris

1771   Edward Walsby

1772   Arnold Finchett

1773   Thomas Sabe

1774   Samuel Bevington

1775   Daniel Fossick

1776   Thomas Sabe

1777   Daniel Vandewall

1778   Walter Watkins

1779   Samuel Pearson

1780   Thomas Monkland

1781   Peter William Bullock

1782   William Hallier

1783   Samuel Fossick

1784   George Rogers

1785   Jacob Meane

1786   Joseph Lucas

1787   Thomas Patrick

1788   Robert Bullock

1789   Joshua Owen

1790   Robert Harris

1791   David Fontaine

1792   William Warrington

1793   Wilfred Reed

1794   William Couldery

1795   Edward Collinson

1796   Robert Fossick

1797   William Wrathall

1798   Nathaniel Ravis

1799   Joseph Harris

1800   Samuel Chamberlain

1801   Thomas Axtell

1802   Richard Jones

1803   James Smethurst

1804   William Bull

1805   John Riland Mander

1806   William Mathews

1807   William Slark

1808   John Smith

1809   Robert Beton

1810   Thomas Flather

1811   Daniel Joshua Owen

1812   Daniel Masterman

1813   Robert Hayward

1814   William Howard

1815   William Slark, Jnr.

1816   John London

1817   William Bennett

1818   Boswell Beton

1819   Edward Collinson

1820   Thomas Collinson

1821   George Oliver

1822   Miles Burkitt

1823   John Fowler

1824   Edmund Homersham

1825   William Mathews

1826   Henry Burn

1827   James Aubrey

1828   William Dickenson

1829   John Hodgkinson

1830   Leatham Howard

1831   Oliver Vile

1832   Underwood Price

1833   John Wyke Fowler

1834   Thomas Jenks

1835   Gregory Jarman

1836   Ambrose Warde

1837   John Ellis

1838   William Dawson

1839   William Hewitt

1841   Adam Uriah Bryant

1842   William Slark

1843   Thomas Love Bull

1844   Edward Byas

1845   Thomas Barber

1846   William Newton

1847   William Slark

1848   John Hodgkinson

1849   Joseph Rickerby

1850   Crawford Burkitt

1851   Robert Harvey

1852   John White

1853   Richard Sanderson

1854   John Morland

1855   William Atkinson

1856   James Bowen May

1857   Eli William Baylie

1858   Thomas Bull

1859   Edward Byas

1860   George Offor

1861   William Dawson

1862   Thomas Timothy Benningfield

1863   George Seymour

1864   William Newton

1865   George Offor

1866   Benjamin Perkins

1867   James Bowen May

1868   Crawford Burkitt

1869   Thomas Love Bull

1870   Benjamin Perkins

1871-6   George Offor

1877   Stephen Low, J.P., D.L.

1879   William Curling Anderson, J.P.

1880   Frederick Eachus Wilkinson, M.D.

1881   Charles Jenkins Jones

1882   Frederick William Reynolds, J.P.

1883   Frederick West

1884   Joseph Edward Turner

1885   Arthur Erat Huggins

1886   James Watt Perkins

1887   Edward Hegley Byas

1888   Oliver Thomas Hodges

1889   David Knight Forbes

1891   Samuel Glover Foxall

1892   Stephen Philpot Low, J.P., D.L.

1893-5   Lt. Col. George Lambert, V.D., F.S.A.

1896   George Hand (Past Sheriff)

1897   George Humphreys

1898   Baron de Bush

1899   Charles Pembury

1900   Alfred Hollington

1901   Ernest Bruce Millar

1902   Henry Von Joel

1903   George Frederick Edwards

1904   Joseph Henry Keeves

1905   Charles Henry Cowles

1906   George Brown

1907   Charles Sibun

1908   Alfred Clark

1909   William Huntsman

1910   Fred A. Wood, C.C.

1911   Col. John Adams, F.R.C.S.

1912   John E. Shephard

1913   Albert Brown

1914   Ernest Brown

1915   Col. William N. Davis

1917   Frederick C. Brown

1918   Matthew Robert Hill

1920   John George Cook

1921   Alexander A. Yeatman, F.C.A.

1922   Henry John Beavis, J.P.

1923   M. T. Cart de Lafontaine

1924   John Edward Jewell

1925   Charles Walter Berry

1927   Anton Ernest Steinthal

1928   Arthur Edward Francis

1929   Charles Stopp

1930   Henry Merrett, F.C.A.

1931   Leopold Norman, F.A.I.

1932   Robert Emanuel Hirch

1933   Donald Lawry Simmons, M.B.E., M.A.

1934   Col. Sir John Perring, J.P., D.L., L.C.C

1935   Lt. Col. John Wm. Perring, T.D

1936   Thomas Henry Hewlett, J.P.

1937   Augustus George Chamberlain

1938   Anton Ernest Steinthal

1939   Albert Donn

1940   Herbert Stanley Trehearne

1941   Arthur Laurence Johnson, M.A.

1942   Joseph Edward Forrest, J.P.

1942   Edward George Brown

1943   Thomas Fred Nash

1944   Lt. Col. Albert Maas, T.D.

1945   William Evelyn St. Lawrence Finny, M.D., J.P.

1946   Ralph Edgar Perring, Ald., (later Sir Ralph, Bart.), J.P.

1947   Norman Gray Thomson, M.A., M.B., J.P.

1948   Douglas Edward Williamson, C.C.

1949   Arthur Laurence Johnson, M.A.

1950   Richard Ellis Fenwick

1951   Kenneth Miller Scott, F.C.A.

1952   Major William Henry Bevan

1953   Lt. Col. John Hubert Johnson, T.D.

1954   Thomas Cecil Locker, M.A., M.Sc.

1955   Lt. Col. Sydney John Marks, T.D.

1956   John Harrisson

1957   Alfred Wargent Ross

1958   Edwin Kesteven Balcombe

1959   Leslie Frank Chamberlain

1960   Sir John Howard

1961   Thomas Baden Powell Chamberlain

1962   Francis George Cornwall Jackson

1963   Major Sidney Henry Short, O.B.E.

1964   Frederick Ernest Cleary, M.B.E.

1965   John Douglas Parsons, F.R.I.C.S.

1966   Eric Gilbert Llewellyn

1967   Lt. Col. Arthur Douglas Merriman, G.C, O.B.E, M.A, F.R.S.E., D.L.

1968   Col. Charles Warwick Allpass, O.B.E., T.D., J.P.

1969   John Stuart Allpass, M.C.

1970   William Bodo Leopold Steinthal

1971   Sir (Alfred) John Balcombe

1972   Joseph Edward Shewell Brian

1973       Ernest William Rouledge

1974       Kenneth David Brough

1975       George Forbes Raymond Hayes

1976       Beaumont Clyde Dixie, F.C.A.

1977       Terence Henry Blennerhassett

1978       Harold Charles Hobbs

1979       Mortimer Silverman, T.D., MA

1980       Lord Chelmer, M.C.. T.D.

1981       Brian James Pitchford

1982       Edwin Philip Balcombe

1983       David Alexander Kempner

1984       Rear Admiral Sir Anthony Miers, V.C. K.B.E., C.B.. D.S.O.

1985       David Walter Llewellyn, C.B.E.

1986       Charles Neville Packett, M.B.E., K.StJ., J.P., M.A.

1987       Colin Lupton Brough

1988       Roger Humphrey Boissier, C.B.E.

1989       David John Kenneth Greggains

1990       Geoffrey Shipston Firth, M.B.E.

1991       John Hertel

1992       John Forbes Raymond Hayes, M.A., F.C.A.

1993       Robert Geoffrey Vincent, M.A., F.C.A.

1994       Kenneth William Charles Reed, F.R.I.B.A.

1995       Bryan Marsh, F.C.A.

1996       Dr. Robert Symington Armstrong While

1997       Henry Gerald Mutkin

1998       William Arthur Warbey

1999       Dr. Beresford Thomas Kingcome Barry

2000       Michael John Lawrence

2001       John Howard Perry

2002       Ian Boss

2003       Peter John Rigby

2004       Henry Esmond McLean Edmonds

2005      Bruce Nigel Gilson

2006     Dennis George Tapper

2007      David Michael Saunders, R.D., B.E.M.

2008      Roger Nicholas Smaridge, F.C.A.

2009      George Andrew Hill

2010      Maurice Frank Avent

2011      Ian Trevor Chamberlain

2012      Andrew Julius Balcombe

2013      Colin John Hayfield

2014      Jeremy Edwin Balcombe

2015      Ian Julian Makowski

2016      Anthony Paul Richard Steinthal

2017      Howard John Reed

2018      Peter Stewart Wilkinson

2019      Laurence James Mutkin

Clerks

1670   Philip Probyn

1679   John Bell

1695   Edward North

1729   Nathaniel Poole

1749   Charles Bainbridge

1766   Midford Young

1802   William Mitton

1819   James Edward Pownall

1825   George Goddard

1838   Edward Burkitt

1881   Edward Herbert Burkitt

1891   James Curtis, F.S.A.

1894   Ernest Arthur Ebblewhite, LL.D., F.S.A.

1937   Stephen William Price

1952   Randall H. Monier-Williams

1957   Bruce Dehn

1981   George Andrew Hill (later Master)

1988   Robert Geoffrey Vincent (Honorary Clerk)

1989   Annabel Marian Irving

1991   S. John Holt

1998   Michael Henderson-Begg, M.B.E., C.C.

2012   Piers Howard Burton Baker, M.A., Ph.D.